| 1 | #title Earth Day Trip to Greensboro |
| 2 | |
| 3 | UNCGreen was having an Earth Day celebration a bit early (to avoid |
| 4 | conflicts with final exams) on April 19, 2007. I know several people |
| 5 | who attend UNCG, and I was in Morrisville at the time so I decided to |
| 6 | tape my handlebars green and make the trek. |
| 7 | |
| 8 | * Route |
| 9 | |
| 10 | The route starts in the middle of Morrisville/Cary on Davis Drive at |
| 11 | the corner of High House Road facing South, and ends at the Amtrak |
| 12 | Depot in Greensboro. |
| 13 | |
| 14 | 1. R High House Road |
| 15 | 2. Continue on High House - becomes Green Hill Road |
| 16 | 2. L Lewter Shop Road @ End of Road |
| 17 | 3. R NC-751 |
| 18 | 4. L Martha's Chapel Road |
| 19 | 5. R Farrington Road (1008) @ Jordan Lake |
| 20 | 6. L Lystra Road @ Light |
| 21 | 7. L Jack Bennet Road |
| 22 | 8. L US-15-501 @ Light |
| 23 | 9. R Andrew's Store Road @ Shop Quick Gas Station |
| 24 | 10. L Mann's Chapel Road |
| 25 | 11. R Oak Hill Road |
| 26 | 12. R Hamlet Chapel Road |
| 27 | 13. L River Road |
| 28 | 14. L Chicken Bridge Road (crossing Haw River) |
| 29 | 15. R Mount Olive Church Road |
| 30 | 16. Continue on Mount Olive - becomes Russell Road |
| 31 | 17. L Greenhill Road |
| 32 | 18. R Old Switchboard Road |
| 33 | 19. R Lindley Mill Road |
| 34 | 20. L Major Hill Road |
| 35 | 21. Bear R Hollman Mill Road |
| 36 | 22. L Griffin Road |
| 37 | 23. L Snow Camp Road |
| 38 | 24. R Sylvan School Road |
| 39 | 25. Bear R Sylvan School Road - becomes W Greensboro Chapel |
| 40 | Hill Road (1005) at Pleasant Hill Church Road |
| 41 | 26. L Alamance Church Road |
| 42 | 27. Cross 40 and enter Greensboro |
| 43 | 27. R Willow Road |
| 44 | 28. L McConnel Road |
| 45 | 30. Bear L E Washington Street |
| 46 | 31. Arrive at Amtrak Depot |
| 47 | |
| 48 | ** UNC Greensboro |
| 49 | |
| 50 | 1. Continue on E Washington Street |
| 51 | 2. L S Spring Street |
| 52 | 3. Bear R Spring Garden Street |
| 53 | 4. R Tate Street |
| 54 | 5. Arrive at University |
| 55 | |
| 56 | * Return Route |
| 57 | |
| 58 | I based my route on a route from the |
| 59 | [[http://cycling.ahands.org/greensboro-raleigh.html][Greensboro Amtrak to Raleigh Amtrak]]. I had to reverse it as it was in |
| 60 | the wrong direction. It should be obvious how to get back to Cary or |
| 61 | Morrisville; simply hit whatever road in town you need from High House |
| 62 | Road. |
| 63 | |
| 64 | ** Alternative |
| 65 | |
| 66 | Instead of turning on Andrew's Store Road, continue on Mann's Chapel |
| 67 | until it hits US-15/501. If you take the left you will end up |
| 68 | intersection with NC54 or can go into Chapel Hill. NC54 East can be |
| 69 | taken all the way back to Raleigh. It isn't *that* bad to ride on, but |
| 70 | I'd recommend not doing it after dark unless your bicycle is very |
| 71 | bright. |